This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | Kriegsmarine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 1960030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Caroline Islands -
Micronesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KMS Komet (HSK-7) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff, severe damage to wings, tail and float. Some parts recovered for use on other commerce raider aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html 