This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | Kriegsmarine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 1960243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 80km E of Yokohama -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KMS Michel (HSK-9) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost when German commerce raider KMS Michel was sunk by US submarine USS Tarpon. One of three such aircraft on board Michel.
Sources:
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html 