Incident Curtiss C-46 ? CC-..., Thursday 3 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 1956
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 ?
Owner/operator:CINTA
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Potrerillos Airport -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calama
Destination airport:Potrerillos
Narrative:
Overrun and hit an earthwall on runway end. Pilot Werner Haase and co-pilot Luis Bochetti. "C.V. 070". Possible C-46A-K CC-CAG-0470 (167).

Note: CINTA also used Beechcraft Bonanza (9 OCT 53)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 May 1956, p12