Accident Arado Ar 196 A-2 floatplane , Saturday 22 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 November 1941
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-2 floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:800km SE of St Paul's Rocks -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Atlantis (HSK-2)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of three aircraft on board German commerce raider KMS Atlantis, lost when Atlantis was sunk by HMS Devonshire.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Atlantis
2. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html