ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306142
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JAN-2023 |
Time: | c. 15:00 |
Type: | Helium Balloon |
Owner/operator: | The Zuihua Valley Sceneic Spot |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Taiping Town, Shawan District, Leshan, Sichuan Province -
China
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A helium balloon with four adults and one child on board was being prepared for a sightseeing flight when the safety strap tying the balloon to the ground broke loose, after which the balloon lifted uncontrollably and eventually burst. The occupants fell into woods, the child sustaining mortal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.163.com/dy/article/HRNG35GJ0553VIVI.html https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2023-01-22/doc-imycasyi3882228.shtml