Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9306Y, Sunday 22 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2023
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:TFF Inc
Registration: N9306Y
MSN: D-6515
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:9672 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 22, 2023, about 1127 central standard time, a Beech M35 Bonanza airplane, N9306Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Tomball, Texas. The pilot and the driver of a semi-trailer truck were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial survey flight.

The pilot was conducting an aerial survey flight when the engine lost all power during cruise flight. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and he conducted a forced landing to a multi-lane highway. The airplane’s right main landing gear impacted the roof of a semi-trailer before the airplane rolled left wing down and descended into a concrete highway median. A postaccident fire ensued that destroyed most of the fuselage, cabin, and cockpit.

A comprehensive examination of the airplane’s fuel system was not possible due to extensive thermal damage sustained during the postaccident fire. About 25 gallons of fuel was reportedly recovered from the fuel system before the wreckage was moved, but the amount of fuel recovered from each fuel tank was not individually documented. Both left and right wingtip fuel tanks exhibited extensive thermal damage and no residual fuel was found within the wingtip tanks. Fuel drained from the fuel selector when it was removed from the wreckage. The airframe fuel filter contained 1/8 to 1/4 cup of fuel. The fuel strainer was largely unobstructed, with only minor debris present.

The airplane’s digital engine monitor was destroyed during the postaccident fire. Based on the pilot’s explanation of the fuel load, how the fuel was used during the flight, and a reported fuel consumption rate of 13.5 gallons per hour during cruise flight, there should have been ample fuel remaining to sustain normal engine operation. Examination of the engine did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented normal operation. Ultimately, the investigation was unable to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2023/01/22/small-plane-making-emergency-landing-clips-18-wheeler-on-grand-parkway-hcso-says/
https://abc13.com/small-plane-crash-grand-parkway-at-cypress-rosehill-traffic-texas-department-of-public-safety/12725994/
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-houston/285-d9c64fd8-132e-4738-983a-18fc2e80b646

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106620
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9306Y
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ace8ea&lat=30.044&lon=-95.735&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-01-22

https://es.flightaware.com/photos/view/11371414-5fe920ef0c7fb416d0afa88e30a6a7ffae19a385/aircrafttype/BE35 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: