This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3570 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the beach Freiston Shore, near Boston, Lincolnshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim N3570: Took off for Training flight. 02/02/1941
While on a exercise the aircraft crashed on the beach Freiston Shore, near Boston, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
LAC (900650) A E PLUNCKNETT (pass.) RAFVR : injured;
Sgt (741461) Victor Horace LANGRISH (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt (747876) Ernest William DE'ATH (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (905139) Harry Footer RAMPLEY (obs.) RAFVR - seriously injured, died the next day
Sources:
1.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC
3.AIR81/4979
4.https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk
5.https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash