Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N125JT, Sunday 22 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 2023
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125JT
MSN: 0621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Good Hope, near Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Sonex Aircraft Sonex, kit built by James E. McDaniel, force landed in a field in Good Hope, near Perris, California, following a loss of engine power.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://mynewsla.com/business/2023/01/22/single-engine-airplane-makes-hard-landing-at-field-in-good-hope/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N125JT
FAA ASIAS

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/943/943790.jpg (photo)

Media: