Incident airplane , Tuesday 17 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1956
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Campo Columbia -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The cabin of a truck was hit by the landing gear of an approaching civil aircraft. The driver was killed. Pilot Ten Col Felipe Catasus.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 July 1956, p8