Runway excursion Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-SMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306164

Date:Monday 23 January 2023
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:SAM Air
Registration: PK-SMS
MSN: 685
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Beoga Airport, Puncak, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Beoga Airport, Papua
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 veered off the runway during landing at Beoga Airport, Puncak, Papua.
The aircraft landed on runway 16, touched down about 240 meters from the beginning of the runway and veered to the right. The pilot attempted to manage directional control by applying left rudder and asymmetry engine power. The aircraft kept veered to the right then the pilot used the nose wheel steering.
The aircraft exited the runway, and travelled on the right runway shoulder. The right wing hit the trees near the runway shoulder during rolling and damaged the right wing. Afterward, the landing gear travelled on the soft soil and stopped on the right runway shoulder on heading about 114º.
The engine then shut down and the pilots, engineer and all the passengers evacuated the aircraft. No one injured in his occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://indoaviation.asia/sebuah-twin-otter-tergelincir-di-bandara-beoga/

History of this aircraft

Ex PK-URU, VH-VHP, A3-FQL, ZK-FQL, N107AC

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2007 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Mulia Airport (LII) sub
Runway excursion
2 December 2010 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport, Papua min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
11 January 2015 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Enarotali Airport (EWI) sub
Runway excursion
25 June 2018 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Kenyam Airstrip min
18 June 2023 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP) min
Runway excursion

Media: