| Date: | Monday 10 July 1978 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus HS 7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N557D |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Sterling Airport, Sterling, Mass. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sterling Airport (STK/KSTK) |
| Destination airport: | Sterling Airport (STK/KSTK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot exposed due to high temperatures during a cross country flight from Sterling Airport, Sterling, Mass (STK/KSTK). Pilot does not remember the occurence. The glider hit the trees on approach and crashed.
Registration N557D cancelled by the FAA on March 16, 1979
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC78FNE26 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FNE26 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=40920&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=557D 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/mininim.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 