Accident Noorduyn Norseman IV , Monday 23 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1947
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman IV
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Charter S.A.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rio Huallaga, San Martín -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tingo Maria
Destination airport:Uchiza
Narrative:
Cargo plane "Norseman" crashed and burned three minutes after take-off. Pilot Capitán Frederick S. Reyes (Canadian, exRCAF), co-pilot Jorge Maurer Carriquiry (29), mechanic Juan Tello and his assistent Aníbal Dongo. Operator as a "Compañía Charter S.A." or "Servicio Aéreo Charter S.A."

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 27 June 1947, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file//EAP726-1-1-58-144