| Date: | Friday 20 January 2023 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Eiri-Avion PIK-20D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1NZ |
| MSN: | 20607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2172 hours |
| Engine model: | None |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benton, TN (92A) |
| Destination airport: | Benton, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider pilot reported that the day was a “good ridge day' and about 45 minutes into the flight he saw two large birds flying in a thermal. He attempted to enter the same thermal that the birds were in, turning towards a mountain ridge, the same direction the birds were circling. The pilot was carried out of the thermal and entered an area of sinking air which resulted in the glider impacting the ridge. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to turn toward a mountain ridge in a thermal, which resulted in a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA115
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1NZ
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location