This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 1981 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-GIP |
| MSN: | 15318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Schleicher ASW 15B ZS-GIP: First registered September 1974 as ZS-ART: Re-registered as ZS-GIP. Written off (Destroyed by fire) in June 1981. The date of 30-6-1981 is based upon the fact that the incident took place between 1-6-1981 and 30-6-1981. Registration ZS-GIP formally cancelled 18-9-1981
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw15.htm 2.
http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenlandintern=ZS 