This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 January 1943 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG Süd Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5290 |
| MSN: | gelbe 2 + |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km north of Tarascon, Bouches-du-Rhône département -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unteroffizier Willi Burgheim didn't survive the crash.
* 2./Süd was at Avignon-Pujaut (24.11.42 - 1943) and Salon de Provence (1943 - 8.43).
Sources:
GQM (via Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jgrsud.htm 