Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6185, Wednesday 27 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim N6185: Took off at 09:45 hrs for a PR mission over Wilhelmshaven, Jade and Schilling Roads /Location of the German warships. 27/12/1939
Aircraft accident. Landing at base.
Crew:
F/O (40045) William Henry EDWARDS DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (564156) Peter Joseph CROWLEY (obs.) RAF - Ok
AC2 (541685) Ernest Wilham GIMSON (WOp/AG) RAF - injured /badly frost bitten

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.KEW: AIR81/1758
4.https://London Gazette
5.http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html