Incident Sukhoi Su-25BM FG-505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306187

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2023
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25BM
Owner/operator:Democratic Republic of the Congo Air Force
Registration: FG-505
MSN: 25508104018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lake Kivu -   Rwanda
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DRC AF Sukhoi Su-25BM was hit by anti-aircraft fire near Lake Kivu, Rwanda, after airspace violation.
The pilot was able to land the substantial damaged aircraft safely at Goma International Airport (GOM/FZNA).

Sources:

https://www.voanews.com/a/rwanda-says-dr-congo-fighter-jet-violated-its-airspace/6932278.html
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/africa/rwanda-shoots-at-dr-congo-fighter-jet-for-violating-its-airspace/2796459
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MieFCadq-KA

https://i.pinimg.com/originals/b5/7c/7a/b57c7abbc39851dbf6636dbda0a52138.jpg (photo)

Media: