Accident Cirrus SR20 G3 N99EC, Tuesday 24 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2023
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G3
Owner/operator:99EC Holding LLC
Registration: N99EC
MSN: 2307
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:2532 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES 26B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Executive Airport, IN (KTYQ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Executive Airport, IN (KTYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 24, 2023, about 1539 eastern standard time, a Cirrus SR20 airplane, N99EC, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Indianapolis, Indiana. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was being operated as a Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane, rented by the pilot, departed on a reported short cross-country flight. Flight track data showed that after takeoff, the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 1,000 ft above ground level and traveled southeast. Near the end of the flight, the airplane performed a 360° turn and began a rapid descent. The highly fragmented wreckage was located adjacent to a railroad track in a residential area. The airplane damage was consistent with a high angle and high energy impact with terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Following a death investigation, the coroner classified the manner of death as a suicide.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s intentional flight into terrain as an act of suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.indystar.com/story/news/local/indianapolis/2023/01/24/indianapolis-plane-crash-what-we-know-south-indianapolis-university-railroad-tracks/69837954007/
https://www.wishtv.com/news/local-news/1-dies-in-plane-crash-on-railroad-tracks-on-south-side-of-indianapolis/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=99EC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=add0b1&lat=39.704&lon=-86.140&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2023-01-24&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N99EC

https://www.flyingmag.com/training-learn-fly-cirrus-jumpstart-program-aims-grow-ga/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/48971_1639626489.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: