Incident Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane , Tuesday 9 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1940
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN: 1960025
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Holtenau, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Orion (HSK-1)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Seriously damaged (80%) in accident at Holtenau near Kiel, most probably in a deployment exercise. Aircraft was assigned to commerce raider KMS Orion (HSK-1).

Sources:

1. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html
2.