Accident Heinkel He 114B floatplane , Friday 24 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1941
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 114B floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North east of Madagascar -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Atlantis (HSK-2)
Destination airport:KMS Atlantis (HSK-2)
Narrative:
Landing accident - faulty float. Aircraft capsized and was sunk by gunfire. Given location: S 06 23, E 61 40, places incident well to the northeast of Madagascar.

Sources:

https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html