ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306194
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JAN-2023 |
Time: | 07:45 LT |
Type: | Boeing 767-381ER (BCF) |
Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
Registration: | JA603A |
MSN: | 32972/877 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Hong Kong International Airport/Chek Lap Kok (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong |
Destination airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
Investigating agency: | JTSB |
Narrative:ANA Cargo flight ANA/NH8512 from Hong Kong/Chek Lap Kok to Tokyo/Narita had slipped on the cargo ramp while turning just before arrival and failed to stop at the assigned spot 222. The Boeing faced sideways and made a contact with a parked main deck loader, causing a 15 cm hole in the fuselage skin between the radome and a nose landing gear door. No personal injuries were reported. JTSB launched an investigation as an accident.
The airport was partially covered with ice and was blown by strong gust of winds at the time of the accident.
METAR (accident time 24/2245Z):
RJAA 242230Z 28015G25KT 250V320 9999 FEW030 M03/M18 Q1012 NOSIG RMK 1CU030 A2991=
RJAA 242330Z 29015KT 250V310 9999 FEW030 M02/M18 Q1013 TEMPO 29020G32KT RMK 1CU030 A2994=
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20230125-OYT1T50093/ https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20230125/k10013959941000.html https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/652983b31ac5615358f6d0831edb9b207527e746 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/652983b31ac5615358f6d0831edb9b207527e746 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4602eb16ea69dca94884384659cd9cbf3e7fc139 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5fdba98f1f97695d4e44d49352cbf648d106141b https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2347 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja603a#2ef54a57 Location