Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP 29-01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306197

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2023
Time:c. 10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F26T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 29-01
MSN: 29-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sitio Tabon, Pilar, Bataan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cavite City-Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL/RPLS)
Destination airport:Cavite City-Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL/RPLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Force SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP crashed in a rice field near Sitio Tabon, Pilar, Bataan.
Both pilots died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://iorbitnews.com/2-piloto-ng-paf-patay-sa-plane-crash/
https://mb.com.ph/2023/01/25/paf-training-aircraft-crashes-in-bataan/

Media: