Serious incident Airbus A320-214 HB-JJL, Tuesday 17 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2021
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Edelweiss Air
Registration: HB-JJL
MSN: 2606
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Heraklion Airport (HER/LGIR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Edelweiss Air flight WK348, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff at around 80kt due to a warning from the parking brake system. This caused the wheels of the main landing gear to lock.

The aircraft resumed service on 20 August 2021.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JJL.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wk348#28cfef71

Location