Incident Pilatus PC-24 D-CMSL, Friday 9 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 2022
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-24
Owner/operator:Volkswagen AirService
Registration: D-CMSL
MSN: 266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:8 nm south-east of Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pilatus PC-24, D-CMSL, owned by Platoon Aviation and operated by Volkswagen AirService as flight BTX525, suffered an uncommanded pitch down due to a loss of elevator control causing the auto-pilot to disconnect. The aircraft was controllable using pitch trim until the elevator became usable. Possible obstruction due to icing.

Conclusion
With the autopilot engaged, the aircraft did not capture the commanded cruise flight level but continued to climb before then pitching down and descending 800 ft below it. The uncommanded descent was halted by the intervention of the PF pulling the control column rearwards, which also caused the autopilot to disengage.
The PF found the elevators very stiff to move, requiring high force inputs on the control yoke for small elevator movements. The use of the QRH jammed elevator control procedure was successful and allowed the crew to maintain control of the aircraft and to descend, during which normal elevator control was regained.
The investigation could not identify the cause of the stiff elevators and the aircraft manufacturer is not aware of any similar stiff or jammed elevator events on the PC-24 fleet.
The possibility that the elevator restriction was caused by ice formation on the elevator control system could not be excluded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28885
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/D-CMSL_Notification.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-cmsl
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/D-CMSL/1066531
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liverpool_John_Lennon_Airport

Images:

FDR data for the cruise portion of the incident flight (Figure: AAIB)

Media:

D-CMSL PC24 D-CMSL PC-24 on 29/08/2022 at Prestwick (PIK/EGPK)