Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain ZS-DJD, Saturday 23 September 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:H F Delport Éclair (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-DJD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:0,5 km from Beira -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Umtata
Destination airport:Beira
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 reportedly ran out of fuel and came down about 500 m short of runway.
One passenger reportedly suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=190307&sid=877d5d3d4835775ca9861368fa6b2d3b