This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 December 1960 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 520 |
| Owner/operator: | San Chemical Corp |
| Registration: | N4169B |
| MSN: | 520-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Whitehorse, Yukon Territory -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident at an unknown date between July 1, 1960 and December 31, 1960. Crash landed on an island in the Yukon river.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19601213.1.9&srpos=3724&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--3721-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 