Accident Aeronca 65-LB CF-HHQ, Tuesday 5 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1960
Time:17:15
Type:Aeronca 65-LB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-HHQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 1/2 miles north of Williams Lake Airstrip, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams Lake Airport, BC
Destination airport:Quesnel, BC
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident at an unknown date between July 1, 1960 and December 31, 1960. Lost control in s downdraught and crashed into trees.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
https://books.google.nl/books?id=aZJlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA26&dq=kamloops+plane+crash&article_id=1010,927967&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwipls38z8WKAxWkhP0HHZLTCvEQ6AF6BAgLEAI#v=onepage&q=kamloops%20plane%20crash&f=false