Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3DT F-CFUD, Wednesday 22 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3DT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-CFUD
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dent de Perroc -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMF
Destination airport:LFMF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in mountain at 3100m AMSL. Wreckage was found 7 days later. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1589.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1992 OE-5148 Private 1 Jaukenmassiv, Near Dellach im Gailtal w/o