This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 September 1962 |
| Time: | 8:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca S15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-JNM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lac Marcel, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand’Mere, QC |
| Destination airport: | Lac Marcel, QC |
Narrative:The float-equipped aircraft hit trees while flying in fog, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396 https://books.google.nl/books?id=MWAwAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=%25C2%25A0Lac-%C3%A0-la-Tortue+plane&article_id=2493,2017943&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwieiKDB0eaKAxU_zwIHHfbWHigQ6AF6BAgKEAI#v=onepage&q=%25C2%25A0Lac-%C3%A0-la-Tortue%2520plane&f=false 