Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 VH-GCU, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GCU
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narrogin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Booragoon, WA
Destination airport:Cunderdin, WA (YCUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 31 July 2004 in a road accident near Narrogin, Western Australia, whilst the glider was being transported by road, being towed by a trailer from the owners premises in Booragoon, WA, to the airfield at Cunderdin, WA. Later repaired and restored to usage, being advertised for sale by the same owner (John Orton) for AUS $37,000 in the May 2013 edition of the Gliding Club of Western Australia newsletter:

"This glider was extensively refurbished and returned to flying in 2007. VH-GCU has done only 230 hours since the refurbish. During the refurbish a new blue tinted canopy was fitted and many improvements added. The glider has always been privately hangared since then."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus2.htm
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-GCU.html
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/GCU
4. http://www.glidingwa.com.au/Newsletter/2013/Glidabout_May_2013.pdf