This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1962 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CF-JSM |
| MSN: | 1697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Horseshoe Bay, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into the bay after the rotor blades hit a rock.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396 https://books.google.nl/books?id=BddUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA28&dq=helicopter&article_id=3259,3216623&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjetO30i-GKAxWNgP0HHV6CEmwQ6AF6BAgGEAI#v=onepage&q=helicopter&f=false 