Accident Bell 47G-3B CF-NZE, Tuesday 19 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1962
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters
Registration: CF-NZE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ladner Creek, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident at an unknown date between March 1, 1962 and December 31, 1962. Crashed into dense bush.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396
https://books.google.nl/books?id=-JhlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA21&dq=Ladner+Creek+helicopter&article_id=6860,5353134&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjsnbWDzOaKAxW8xgIHHS2yCB8Q6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=Ladner%20Creek%20helicopter&f=false