Accident Canadair DC-4M-2 North Star CF-TFK, Monday 24 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1960
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair DC-4M-2 North Star
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines
Registration: CF-TFK
MSN: 211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney Airport, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stephenville, Newfoundland
Destination airport:Sydney Airport, Nova Scotia
Narrative:
During the landing roll at Sydney Airport at the conclusion of a scheduled flight from Stephenville, Newfoundland, the nose landing gear suddenly retracted. The aircraft skidded on its nose then came to rest. None of the 4 crew and 26 passengers aboard the aircraft was injured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Causes The accident was attributed to the inadvertent retraction of the undercarriage during the landing roll .

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960