Accident Schleicher ASK 13 ZK-GFC, Saturday 4 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Auckland Aviation Sports Club
Registration: ZK-GFC
MSN: 13004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hobsonville AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in January 1967. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Hobsonville, New Zealand on 4/10/1986. Registration ZK-GFC cancelled 10/11/1986

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask13.htm
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1968 ZK-GFC Otago Gliding Club 0 Taieri, Otago min
30 March 1970 ZK-GFC Otago Gliding Club Five Rivers, Southland unk