Accident Cessna 170B on floats. CF-JBD, Friday 10 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 1959
Time:CAVU Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B on floats.
Owner/operator:Fecteau Transport
Registration: CF-JBD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dore Lake (Lac Dore), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cache Lake
Destination airport:Dore Lake, Quebec
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident at an unknown date in 1959.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959
Chick Bidgood