This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-GGX |
| MSN: | 13260 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Harrismith, Free State -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 31/3/1975; written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Harrismith, South Africa on 8/5/1988. Registration ZS-GGX cancelled 2/11/1988
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask13.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml