This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 June 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.61 Falke B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AZHE |
| MSN: | 1755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Swadlincote, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 1755: G-AZHE 18/10/1971. To N61TB 20/5/1974, reverted to G-AZHE 18/2/1988. Written off 17.6.88; frame stored at Abbots Bromley. Last registered owner had an address in the area of Swadlincote, Derbyshire.
Registration G-AZHE cancelled by the CAA 14/3/1999 as "addressee gone away"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t61.htm 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/g-azhe.jpg 