Accident Cessna 180 N3287D, Monday 18 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3287D
MSN: 32085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruby Creek, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chilliwack, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn flying up a dead end valley, crashed caught fire and exploded.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396
https://books.google.nl/books?id=95hlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA3&dq=ruby+creek+plane&article_id=5637,5025453&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi45ZH0iOaKAxVLxgIHHUzkNU8Q6AF6BAgLEAI#v=onepage&q=ruby%20creek%20plane&f=false