| Date: | Friday 31 May 2002 |
| Time: | c. 13:15 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Bevins Air Service |
| Registration: | N78336 |
| MSN: | 500B-1187-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | sea off Roseau, Saint George -
Dominica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Dominica-Melville Hall Airport (DOM/TDPD) |
| Destination airport: | St Thomas, USVI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 31, 2002, about 1315 Atlantic standard time, an Aero Commander 500-B, N78336, registered to Bevins Air Service Inc., operating as a 14 CFR Part 135 air-taxi passenger/cargo flight ditched into the Atlantic Ocean, near Roseau, Dominica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane has not been located and is presumed to be destroyed. The commercial pilot has not been located and is presumed to be fatally injured. The deceased passenger was recovered from the Atlantic Ocean on June 4, 2002. The flight originated from Melville Hall Airport, Roseau, Dominica, at 1240.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020607X00827&key=1 Air International August 2002, p110