Accident Cessna 180D CF-NHL, Friday 18 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1961
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-NHL
MSN: 18051004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amethyst Harbour, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amethyst Harbour, ON
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident when it nosed over landing and sank.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4546402
https://books.google.nl/books?id=-tNUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA13&dq=plane+crash&article_id=2306,3532790&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiatPzajNKKAxUy6wIHHXP8HSI4MhDoAXoECAYQAg#v=onepage&q=plane%20crash&f=false