Accident Convair CV-240-3 CF-CUX, Friday 26 January 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 1962
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-3
Owner/operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines
Registration: CF-CUX
MSN: 96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Grande Prairie Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port St. John,
Destination airport:Grande Prairie Airport, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Port St. John, at 12:57 hours for a flight to Grande Prairie, Alberta . At about 1336 hours while landing at Grande Prairie Airport, the aircraft struck a snowbank on the runway. The occupants were not inured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Conclusions:
The left undercarriage drag strut failed following impact with a ridge of snow on the runway.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396