This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 March 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Owner/operator: | United Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | VR-TAR |
| MSN: | 5169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mombasa Airport, Mombasa -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dar-es-Salaan, Tanzania (DAR/HDTA) |
| Destination airport: | Mombasa Airport, Mombasa, Kenya (MBA/HKMO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5169 ex-RAF Oxford HN713. First civil registered (Certificate of Registry 11657) as G-AJWT on 25.7.47 to Airspeed Ltd. Cancelled 29.8.47 and re-registered 4.9.47 to United Air Services Ltd, Dar-es-Salaam, Tanganyika. Certificate of Airworthiness 9617 issued 4.9.47.
British Registration cancelled 19.4.48 as "transferred to Tanganyika register as VR-TAR". Registered VR-TAR 31.3.48 to United Air Services Ltd, Dar-es-Salaam.
Badly damaged in a crash landing at Mombasa Airport, Mombasa, Kenya 4.3.48 [reportedly still marked as G-AJWT]. Belly landed in Mombasa and slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Not repaired and scrapped in 1952
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-mombasa 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJWT.pdf 