This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 November 1961 |
| Time: | 14:58 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Maritime Central Airways |
| Registration: | CF-HTK |
| MSN: | 22530 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft landed at Goose Bay and as the landing run was completed, the right main undercarriage collapsed causing substantial damage to the aircraft but no injury to the occupants.
Probable Causes: Malfunction of the undercarriage down lock allowed the right main undercarriage to collapse after landing.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4546402 