Accident Curtiss C-46F CF-CZL, Sunday 17 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1961
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F
Owner/operator:Nordair
Registration: CF-CZL
MSN: 22494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelly Bay, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pelly Bay, Northwest Territories
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the end of the runway at Pelly Bay during a landing . The occupants were not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Causes The evidence indicates improper landing technique on a runway of marginal length in consideration of prevailing conditions.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4546402