Accident Curtiss C-46D CF-IQJ, Friday 8 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1961
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D
Owner/operator:World Wide Airways
Registration: CF-IQJ
MSN: 33595
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Asbestos Hill, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Asbestos Hill, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the end of the runway at Asbestos Hill during a landing. The occupants were not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause : The aircraft touched down on the runway too late to stop under the existing conditions.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4546402

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 1965 N1210W Associated Aviation Industries 5 N of Urrao w/o