This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 January 1961 |
| Time: | 14:29 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46E |
| Owner/operator: | Maritime Central Airways |
| Registration: | CF-HTI |
| MSN: | 2932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goose Bay Airport, Newfoundland -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, Newfoundland |
Narrative:When the undercarriage was selected to the "down" position, the amber light came on, but the green light for the left main undercarriage failed to glow. The undercarriage was then retracted and extended twice by means of the normal operating system but the green light remained out. A landing was made, and while the aircraft was being taxied to the right, off the live runway, the left main undercarriage collapsed.
The emergency system for lowering the undercarriage, which could have brought it into the "second lock position", was not used.
Apparent Cause : Failed to extend undercarriage.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Search?DataSource=Archives|FonAndCol&SearchIn_1=PartOfEn&SearchInText_1=1249395&num=100&start=0