Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CF-IHV, Tuesday 29 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1962
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Nordair
Registration: CF-IHV
MSN: 22551
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asbestos Hill, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Chimo
Destination airport:Asbestos Hill, Quebec
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown from Fort Chimo to Asbestos Hill, with the pilot-in-ocmmand, co-pilot, one surplus crew and 10 passengers on board. While landing at Asbestos Hill, the left main wheel dug into deep snow at the side of the runway causing the aircraft to swing to the left and strike a snow bank. The occupants were not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause : The runway was unsuitable for landing under the existing conditions.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1972 CF-IHV Nordair Lac Randall, QC w/o