Accident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth CF-FLD, Monday 5 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 1960
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:German Club Harmonie Inc, Toronto.
Registration: CF-FLD
MSN: DHC.1787
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belwood, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belwood Aerodrome, Belwood, Ontario
Destination airport:Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario (YTZ/CYTZ)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth CF-FLD, German Club Harmonie Inc, Toronto, ON; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.9.60 when stalled and spun into the ground at 15:00 local time at Belwood, Ontario

Wreckage sold to Watt Martin, 1961. Sold on to Peter Jenkins, Downsview, ON, 1962. Withdrawn from use and registration CF-FLD cancelled 13.12.63.

Sources:

1. Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://historicccar.ca/index.php?option=com_aircraft&indexfield=FLD
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centre_Wellington#Communities

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHC.1787 (Gipsy Major #89011/12830): Delivered to 12 Technical Detachment 31.7.42 and taken on charge by RCAF as \'8985\' at Stored Reserve, 1 TC 8.7.42. To Test & Development Flt, Rockcliffe/3 TC 6.8.42 for trial installation of emergency landing light (parachute flare). To 1 OTU, Eastern Air Command, Bagotville, PQ 5.11.42. To Eastern Air Command (unknown unit) 23.3.44. To Stored Reserve, Eastern Air Command 17.11.44. Pending disposal, to Eastern Air Command 19.7.45. Pending disposal, Maintenance Command, 6 Reserve Equipment Maintenance Unit, Mont Joli, PQ 27.11.45. Pending disposal, to Reserve Equipment Maintenance Satellite, Mount Pleasant, PEI.

Sold 6.1.47 to E Ouellet, Mont Joli, PQ. Sold ½ share 25.4.47 to Levasseur. Registered CF-FLD (C of R 5739/C of A 2113) 12.5.47 to Herve Levasseur & Ernest Ouellet, Mont Joli, PQ. Struck off charge 27.6.47 on transfer to War Assets Corp to complete sale at Reserve Equipment Maintenance Satellite, Mount Pleasant, PEI (still fitted with Gipsy Major engine #89011/12830). Sold 9.12.48 and registered (C of R 7676) 18.1.49 to John H H Meeks, Peterborough, ON. Sold 17.5.50 and re-registered (C of R 8730) 22.5.50 to John H H Meeks & Howard Anderson, Peterborough, ON. Sold 6.10.51 and re-registered (C of R 10651) 14.12.51 to Douglas Robertson & Kenneth Colmer, Peterborough, ON. Sold 4.12.52 & regd (C of R 11629) 2.2.53 to William C Telford, Norwood, ON. C of A lapsed 14.10.54. Registration restored (C of R 18057) 9.1.57 to C V Hyderman, Oshawa, ON.

Re-registered (C of R 19534) 15.4.58 to Charles R E Atkinson, Weston, ON. Re-registered (C of R 20894) 16.4.59 to Willi Mueller & Alfred Moos, Toronto, ON. Re-registered (C of R 23108) 1.6.60 to German Club Harmonie Inc, Toronto, ON

Location