This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Québec Department of Lands and Forests |
| Registration: | CF-IKQ |
| MSN: | 873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While taxiing out for takeoff the right ski sank into a snow covered crevice and the aircraft tipped forward onto its nose. Substantial damage to the right ski, undercarriage assembly and propeller. No injury reported.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959
https://www.dhc-2.com/id1035.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 2008 |
C-FPQC |
Labrador Air Safari (1984) Inc. |
0 |
70 mi E of Schefferville, QC |
 |
sub |