This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 1960 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-GYO |
| MSN: | 143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac Le Jeune, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lac Le Jeune, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A selection of unsuitable terrain was made in that the pilot attempted to take off with a wheel equipped aircraft from an airstrip whose surface was covered with 8” of snow. He subsequently failed to discontinue the take off and the aircraft ran off the end of the airstrip into trees.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
https://www.dhc-2.com/id298.htm 